Privacy Policy

Shanti Mission America and its affiliates Shakti Durga, Higher Guidance Pty Ltd and all other affiliated entities (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through Our compliance with this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information We may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the ShantiMissionAmerica.org website (the “Site“) and Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This is important information that We would like to share with all users of the Site, whether directly or indirectly (“You” or “Your”).  We encourage You to take some time to read through this page to familiarise Yourself with how We use the details You give to Us. This Policy is part of Our Terms and Conditions of Use which can be found at:  www.shantimissionamerica.org/terms-conditions/.  By using or accessing this Site, You agree to be bound by this Policy as well as by Our Terms and Conditions of Use.

This Policy is all about how We collect, use and store Your personal information being all the things We know about You. Your information is of the utmost importance to Us and it is Our philosophy to be honest and transparent about how We handle it.

This Policy may change from time to time and the latest version will always appear on Our Website. By continuing to use Our Website, You automatically agree to all updated versions. If We make material changes to this Policy, We will notify You here, by email, or by means of a notice on Our home page. Your continued use of the Site after We post a revised Policy constitutes Your acceptance of the new Policy and its terms. You should check this page regularly so that You are aware of any changes to this Policy, as any changes will be binding on You.

Why We collect personal information.

We are no ordinary organization. We care about Your wellbeing. We aim to collect and use Your personal information in ways that provide life changing transformative products and services to You.

Other reasons We collect personal information are to:

  • understand You, and how We can meet Your needs now and in the future;
  • develop and evaluate products;
  • focus Our advertising with more relevance to You;
  • best manage Our business; and
  • comply with Our legal obligations.

What We collect.

We collect several types of information from and about users of Our Site, including but not limited to information:

  • by which You may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number (“personal information”);
  • that is about You but individually does not identify You, such as aggregated user data; and/or
  • about Your internet connection, the equipment You use to access Our Site and usage details.

We will not automatically collect Your personal information when You simply visit the Site, although Our servers will record certain information automatically. Your personal data including Your e‑mail address and other personally identifiable data when visiting the Site will only be collected by Us if and when submitted by You, such as when You register an account on the Site. We will not sell or provide Your personal information to third parties, except that We May provide Your personal information to Our affiliated entities as needed. We may use Your personal data to communicate with You where You have provided Us with this for specific purposes. You can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time to such notices.  Details of how You do this are set out in each notice. Even after You unsubscribe, We may still contact You with respect to any specific transactions that You have initiated with Us, including any orders for Our products or services.

If You post any personal data in chat areas or notice boards, then it is in the ‘public domain’ and will be collectible and useable by any party and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties and this is out of Our control. We are not responsible for any personal data You choose to submit in these forums. If You provide to Us directly, or if You choose to post on the portions of the Site that are viewable by others, any comments, ideas, or suggestions that are accompanied by Your name (which is personal data), We may use Your comments, ideas, and suggestions, and Your name, for Our marketing purposes without compensation or acknowledgment to You of any kind.

Links to and from other sites.

This Policy applies only to information collected by the Site.  The Site may contain links to and content from other third party websites which may collect Your website usage information and information that identifies the computer or device You are using. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-affiliated Websites as they are not under Our control and We are not responsible for the content or transmission of any such linked sites. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy.  We do not endorse any link made available through the Site that is a non-affiliated Website. We encourage You to read the privacy policies of each and every website visited when linking directly from this Site.

Cookies.

Cookies are small files that Web sites transfer to Your computer’s hard disk. They can do things like tell the Site what pages You visit, and Your preferences, so that You can receive a more personalized service. You can set Your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn You before accepting them.  However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our Site pages may place a “cookie” in Your browser files when You direct Your browser to Our Site. These cookies do not contain any personal information. No cookies are used for any sites specifically designed for and aimed at children under 18 years of age.

Advertising.

We may use Your personal information to send You advertising that is customised or more relevant to Your interests, characteristics or general location. This doesn’t necessarily mean You’ll get more advertising. It just means that the advertising that You see will hopefully be more relevant to You.

The Site may use third parties to serve advertisements on the Site or third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide Us with information about the use of the Site and viewing of Our content. These third parties may set and access their own cookies, Web beacons and other tracking technologies on the device You use to access the Site and track certain information regarding users of Your device through a device identifier. These third party cookies, Web beacons and other tracking technologies are set to, among other things: help deliver advertisements to You that You might be interested in; prevent You from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and understand the usefulness to You of the advertisements that have been delivered to You. Any images (or any other parts of a Web page) delivered by third parties in association with third party cookies may serve as Web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third party cookies and Web beacons are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one.

Updating personal information.

We aim to do Our best to keep the personal information We hold about You accurate, up-to-date and complete. If You think Our records need to be corrected, please contact Us at info@shantimissionamerica.org. We will correct any personal information about You that is determined to be incorrect or incomplete.  You may also request details of any of Your personal information which is in Our possession. A small fee may be payable to Us in connection with any request for details regarding any such personal information.

Under 18.

Any persons who are responsible for children at least 13 years old and under 18 years old, or who allow any such children to use or access this Site, must directly supervise such children’s online activities and should consider the use of control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a children-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online any personal information without parental, guardian or other permission.

Children Under the Age of 13.

This Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may use or access the Site or provide any personal information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If You are under 13, do not provide any personal information, such as Your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, on this Site or to Us, register an account on the Site, make any purchases through the Site or use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, We will delete that information. If You believe that We might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact Us at: info@shantimissionamerica.org.

USAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

If You are a member or user, You may obtain access to features that contain personal information, such as e-mail addresses, when You access this Site. Additionally, We may specifically ask for information about You when You sign up to use Our services to allow Us to provide services or content to You. We may also use that information to let You know of additional products and services about which You might be interested. You can opt out of receiving such information when You sign up for any product or service or by  clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at any time on any emails or other notices You receive from Us and following the details on how to unsubscribe which are set forth in each notice. Even after You unsubscribe, We may still contact You with respect to any specific transactions that You have initiated with Us, including any orders for Our products or services.

We will not use or disclose information about Your individual visits to or usage of this Site or personal information personal that You may give Us to any outside companies. We may share such information in response to a legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or in special cases such as a physical threat to You or others.

We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction.   We may also disclose personal information that We collect or You may provide as described in this Policy:

  • To Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties We use to support Our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which any personal information held by Us about the users of Our Site is among the assets being transferred.
  • To fulfill any purpose for which You specifically provide it to Us (such as if You provide Us with Your email address for the purpose of entering into any concert or promotion).
  • With Your consent.

We may also disclose Your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply Our Terms and Conditions of Use or any terms of sale or other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If We believe disclosure is reasonably necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Our customers or others  (including exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection or credit risk reduction).

Data and Privacy Protection.

We will take reasonable steps to protect Your personal information. We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

Among other things, We will do the following:

  • Safeguard any data, computer files and documents containing Your personal information from any misuse by third parties;
  • Destroy, erase or make unreadable any data, computer files and documents containing Your personal information prior to their disposal;
  • Protect the confidentiality of Your personal information;
  • Prohibit the unlawful disclosure of Your personal information;
  • Limit and/or restrict access to Your personal information to other third parties except in accordance with the terms of this Policy; and
  • Limit the access of Your personal information only to Our employees who need access to Your personal information for Our valid business purposes and limit the access of these employees to extent it is needed.

In the event that there is ever any breach of data or security which may place Your personal information at risk of being stolen or disclosed to unauthorized parties, We intend to comply with applicable state and federal law requirements regarding the notification and disclosure to You and to the appropriate authorities of the circumstances surrounding the breach.

The safety and security of Your information also depends on You. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of Our Website, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share Your password with anyone.  We urge You to be careful about giving out Your personal information in any public areas of the Site like message boards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We do Our best to protect Your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of Your personal information transmitted to Our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at Your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.  We will not be liable for any unauthorized access to Your personal information, except to the minimum extent that liability is imposed on Us, and may not be disclaimed, under applicable law.

Public information

If You engage in social networking through the Site, such as creating a public profile, sharing Your own content, and inviting others to connect with You, then this information is in the public domain and as such is out of Our control. This Policy does not apply to any such information and We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any content or information that You disclose or receive through the Site.

Storage and transfer of data

The Site is operated in the United States and all information We collect will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States in accordance with the applicable laws of the United States which may differ from the country You are located in.  Any information You provide to Us or We obtain as a result of Your use of the Site that is shared with Our affiliates or vendors may be transferred to, processed, and stored at locations outside of the United States and will be subject to applicable privacy laws in the country in which such affiliates or vendors are located. By using or providing Your information to the Site You consent to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of Your information in this manner.

Contests and promotions

We may offer contests, and other promotions (“Promotions”) through the Site that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, You agree to the terms, conditions or official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of You, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use Your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If You choose to enter a Promotion, Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of Our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@shantimissionamerica.org or write Us at: 1 Lovells Lane, Newtown, Connecticut, USA, 06470.

Agents and Service Providers

We may use a credit card processing company when necessary to bill for products and services. We may use other third parties to provide shopping services, and to assist with providing a community environment/social network, on Our Site. When You sign up for Our services, We will share Your personal data that is necessary for the third party to provide those services. These third parties are prohibited from using Your personal data for any other purpose.  Your personal information may be transferred to a credit card processing website or other third party website to complete a transaction which You are making on the Site whether or not You realize it.  We strive to ensure that any third party We do business with has its own privacy policy in place and will comply with its policy.  However, We cannot guarantee the security of Your personal information once it is transferred by Us to these third party websites.  You should review the privacy policies for any of these third-party websites.  You may contact Us for further information regarding these third party websites or their privacy policies at: info@shantimissionamerica.org

Getting in touch.

We recognise that Your personal information is important to You, so please let Us know if You have any questions or concerns about this policy or Our practices. If You have any questions about this Policy, please contact Us at the address, telephone number or email address listed below.

Shanti Mission America
1 Lovells Lane, Newtown, Connecticut, USA, 06470
Phone: 203.948.7418
Email: info@shantimissionamerica.org

Last published: May 12, 2016

Sign up to our mailing list and receive a free guided meditation by Shakti Durga